Get involved with DA(S)

Join us as a member today!

- Up to date News
- Upcoming Programs
- Competitions and Events
  and many more...

Join Us

Print

Wits & Words: Top 4 teams to face off on 21st April

on .

Wits & Words: Top 4 Teams
The Debating Association (Singapore) together with Gifted Education Branch, MOE and Hwa Chong institution jointly launched Wits & Words 2010, a national primary school debating competition, which saw 33 teams participating this year. Three preliminary rounds were held in Hwa Chong Institution since March, with teams vying for a spot in the semi-finals.
We are now happy to announce that the following top 4 teams (listed in alphabetical order) have made it into the semi-finals to be held on 21 April at Teachers Network, Grange Road:

Semi-finalists for Wits & Words 2010

Nanyang Primary School
Park View Primary School
Rosyth School
St Joseph's Institution Junior

Random Photographs from the Prelim rounds

We are also happy to announce the top 20 teams (overall), and the top 10
teams for each zone. The results are given in alphabetical order of school
name.

Top 20 teams for the Preliminary Rounds of Wits & Words 2010
Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
Bedok Green Primary School
Catholic High (Primary) School
CHIJ St. Nicholas' Girls School
Chongfu School
Concord Primary School
Jurong Primary School
Maris Stella High School (Primary)
Nanyang Primary School
Park View Primary School
Raffles' Girls Primary School
River Valley Primary School
Rosyth School
Singapore Chinese Girls' School
St Andrew's Junior School
St Joseph's Institution Junior
Tampines North Primary School
Tao Nan School
White Sands Primary School
Xingnan Primary School

Top 10 teams in the North Zone

Canberra Primary School
CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' School
Chongfu School
Fuchun Primary School
Maris Stella High School (Pri)
Mayflower Primary School
Nan Chiau Primary School
Rivervale Primary School
Rosyth School
Xinmin Primary School

Top 10 teams in the East Zone

Bedok Green Primary School
Haig Girls' School
Park View Primary School
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School
Red Swastika School
St Hilda's Primary School
Tampines North Primary School
Temasek Primary School
Toa Nan School
White Sands Primary School

Top 10 teams in the West Zone

Bukit Panjang Primary School
Clementi Primary School
Concord Primary School
Greenridge Primary School
Henry Park Primary School
Jurong Primary School
Methodist Girls' School
Nan Hua Primary School
Nanyang Primary School
Xingnan Primary School

Top 10 teams in the South Zone

Anglo Chinese School (Primary)
Balestier Hill Primary School
Catholic High (Primary) School
Radin Mas Primary School
Raffles Girls' Primary School
River Valley Primary School
Singapore Chinese Girls' School
St Andrew's Junior School
St Joseph's Institution Junior
Xinghua Primary School

Contact Info

Debate Association (Singapore)

outreach@debates.org.sg