Get involved with DA(S)

Join us as a member today!

- Up to date News
- Upcoming Programs
- Competitions and Events
  and many more...

Join Us

Print

Singapore Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Debate Championships 2013 - Results

Written by DA(S) Admin on .

The Singapore Red Cross Society and Debate Association (Singapore) jointly organised the annual Singapore Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Debate Championships (SRC IHL) 2013.

Hosted by Anglo-Chinese Junior College, this year’s tournament covered diverse issues such as the relevance of IHL in war; whether IHL is a form of western imperialism; disaster relief financing; and the use of private military contractors. It also brought together 16 teams from various international schools and junior colleges across Singapore.

After 2 days of debating held over the 24th and 31st of August, Hwa Chong Institution emerged Champion Team in a 5-2 split against NUS High School of Mathematics and Science. Etsuko Lim of Hwa Chong Institution was also named Best Speaker of the Grand Finals.

Singapore Red Cross' Deputy Secretary General, Administration, Mr Lim Theam Poh, observed the Grand Finals and presented awards to the finalists as well as the top speakers of the tournament.

Click “Continue Reading” for the full results:

Top 20 Speakers of the Tournament:

20) Lee Yun Ze, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

19) Meera Sachdeva, United World College of South East Asia

18) Lee Chin Yee, Dunman High School

17) Sharon Li, Dunman High School

16) Teo En Qi, Dunman High School

15) Joshua Fung, St. Joseph’s Institution International

14) Ariel Lim, Raffles Institution

13) Ong Kye Jing, Raffles Institution

12) Heather Elizabeth Humphries, Anderson Junior College

11) Aloysius Chan, Anglo-Chinese Junior College

10) Benson Lim, Temasek Junior College

9) Ang Meng Leng, Temasek Junior College

8) Ishaan Srivastava, United World College of South East Asia

7) Annette Yeo, Anglo-Chinese Junior College

6) Rishabh Tagore, United World College of South East Asia

5) Sherilyn Chew, NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

4) Samuel Augustine Wittberger, Anglo-Chinese Junior College

3) Sai Simrita Dhamodaran, NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

2) Akash Lodh, Raffles Institution

Top Speaker of Tournament: Etsuko Lim, Hwa Chong Institution

Note: 3 other speakers also did well, but were not formally ranked as they were from a non-breaking team:

=4) Timothy Ong, WSDC Singapore

=3) Samuel Loh, WSDC Singapore

=1) Lee Chin Wee, WSDC Singapore

Contact Info

Debate Association (Singapore)

outreach@debates.org.sg