Get involved with DA(S)

Join us as a member today!

- Up to date News
- Upcoming Programs
- Competitions and Events
  and many more...

Join Us

Print

Singapore Red Cross - DA(S) International Humanitarian Law Debate Championship 2016 Results

Written by DA(S) Admin on .

Co-organised by Debate Association (Singapore) and Singapore Red Cross, the 8th edition of the International Humanitarian Law Debate Championships was held on 23 and 30 July at Republic Polytechnic. This tournament saw teams from the secondary schools and pre-university institutions debate on a wide range of issues concerning international humanitarian law. Debaters argued passionately on issues concerning modern conceptions of humanitarian law such as in cyber warfare, or whether the laws should indeed be applied in situations of internal conflict.

 

After 2 weekends of debates, here are the full results:

 

Click "Continue Reading" to see the full results

 

 

Senior Division:

Champions:

Hwa Chong Institution (College) (4-1)

 

Best Speaker of Finals: Shaun Lee (Hwa Chong Institution)

 

1st Runners-Up:

Raffles Institution (Junior College)

 

Semi-Finalists:

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

NUS High School of Math and Science

 

Quarter-Finalists:

Dunman High School

Temasek Junior College

Temasek Polytechnic

Victoria Junior College

 

Junior Division:

Champions:

Raffles Girls’ School (5-0)

 

Best Speaker of Finals: Alyssa Loo (Raffles Girls’ School)

 

1st Runners-Up:

Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School

 

Semi-Finalists:

Cedar Girls’ Secondary School

Nanyang Girls’ High School

 

Quarter-Finalists:

Catholic High School

Maris Stella High School

Raffles Institution

Xin Min Secondary School

 

Junior Division – Top 15 Speakers

1

Nanyang Girls' High School

Teo Yue Qi

2

Nanyang Girls' High School

Tey Wan Teng, Rachel

3

Raffles Institution

Chen Jin Yang

4

Catholic High School

Owen Phua Xi Long

5

Catholic High School

Natthaphong Rojprasithporn

6

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

Alyssa Loo

JOINT 7TH

Nanyang Girls' High School

Sarah Lim Rui En

JOINT 7TH

Raffles Institution

Darren Trisno

9

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

Keziah Lam

10

Raffles Institution

Edmund Zhang Jia Xi

11

Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)

Carina Lee

12

Cedar Girls’ Secondary School

Nikhita Nair

13

Paya Lebar Methodist Girls School (Secondary)

Kelia Lim Li Xuan

14

Paya Lebar Methodist Girls School (Secondary)

Tessa Wong Su Feng

15

Catholic High School

Kenneth Hoh Jia Khai

 

Senior Division – Top 15 Speakers

1

Raffles Institution (JC)

Emily Zhao

2

Hwa Chong Institution

Lee Xuan Yi

3

Temasek Polytechnic

Sarish Mohar

4

Temasek Polytechnic

Justin Ong

5

Raffles Institution (JC)

Lee Ningkai

JOINT 6TH

Hwa Chong Institution

Chang Wen Yee

JOINT 6TH

Hwa Chong Institution

Shaun Lee

8

Anglo-Chinese Junior College

Marcus Tang

JOINT 9TH

Hwa Chong Institution

Kieran Lee

JOINT 9TH

Singapore American School

Janvi Kalra

11

Pioneer Junior College

Luke Ong Tze Kai

12

Anglo Chinese Junior College

Tara Arul Tiwary

13

NUS High School of Math and Science

Sai Simrita

14

Raffles Institution (JC)

Vivian Leong Li Jing

15

Temasek Junior College

Aparna Krishna Kumar

Contact Info

Debate Association (Singapore)

outreach@debates.org.sg