Get involved with DA(S)

Join us as a member today!

- Up to date News
- Upcoming Programs
- Competitions and Events
  and many more...

Join Us

Print

Results of SVDC 2017

Written by DA(S) Admin on .

The Speak! Ventures Debate Championship, sponsored by Speak! Ventures was held on 21 and 22 January 2017 at Tanglin Trust School.

This tournament is an annual preparatory tournament for secondary school teams before they compete at the Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championship in February.

Click "Continue Reading" for the Results of SVDC

 

Full Results
 
Here are the full results and motions from the tournament:
 
Round 1: THBT elections for political offices should not be reserved for religious or ethnic minorities.
 
Round 2: THBT cultural treasures should be returned to their countries of origin.
 
Round 3: THW compel doctors to report evidence of marital abuse to the police.
 
Semi Finals: THW legalise doctor-assisted suicide.
 
Semi-Finalists:
Xinmin Secondary School
Anglican High School
Victoria School
Methodist Girls’ School
 
Silver Grand Finals: THBT the Olympics should be permanently hosted by one city in a neutral country (e.g. Switzerland, Greece) and funded by the IOC.
 
Finals Best Speaker: Hannah Zou Hai Jie (Tanjong Katong Girls’ School)
1st Runners-Up: Fuhua Secondary School
Champions: Tanjong Katong Secondary School (5-0)
 
Gold Grand Finals: THBT schools should not teach their students to feel pride or love for their nations.
 
Finals Best Speaker: Ng Jin Rui (Hwa Chong Institution)
1st Runners-Up: Catholic High School A
Champions: Hwa Chong Institution (5-0)
 
Top 20 Silver Speakers (Based on total speaker scores for 3 preliminary rounds)
1st: S Samuel Paung Tha, Kent Ridge Secondary School
2nd: Tan Jiaxin, St. Margaret’s Secondary School
3rd: Gauri Kumar, Tanglin Trust School B
4th: Hannah Zou Hai Jie, Tanjong Katong Girls’ School
5th: Glenn So Jun Hong, Fairfield Methodist Secondary School
6th: Lydia Lee Yun Qi, CHIJ Katong Convent
Joint 7th: Hana Bte Mohamed Nagib, St. Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School
Joint 7th: Mohamad Givari Zulfan, Yusof Ishak Secondary School
9th: Phyo Ei Nyein Thu, Fuhua Secondary School
10th: Elizabeth Tan Lyn-Xi, Kent Ridge Secondary School
11th: Sayali Das, Fuhua Secondary School
12th: Akshaya Sheryha Marran, Kent Ridge Secondary School
13th: Veronica Yvonne Gadil, Yusof Ishak Secondary School
Joint 14th: Sean Nelson, Tanglin Trust School A
Joint 14th: Yeo Jia Le, Woodgrove Secondary School
16th: Queeshia Fenella Mateo Pascual, Swing Team
17th: Cheryl Chua Xin Miao, Swing Team
18th: Yeow Xuek Qee, Woodgrove Secondary School
19th: Lee Jia Le Joshua, Xinmin Secondary School
20th: Andrea D’Souza, Singapore American School
 
Top 20 Gold Speakers (Based on total speaker scores for 3 preliminary rounds)
1st: Gareth Lim Yefeng, Swing Team [Gareth is from the Swing Team, a Silver Division team, making him the top Silver Division speaker]
2nd: Kelia Lim Li Xuan, Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School
3rd: Joanne Lim Xinyi, Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School
4th: Aditi Rai Sia Mei Ann, Tanjong Katong Girls’ School [Aditi is from Tanjong Katong Girls’ School, a Silver Division team]
5th: Kenneth Hoh Jia Khai, Catholic High School A
Joint 6th: Owen Phua Xi Long, Catholic High School A
Joint 6th: Jovan Poh, Victoria School
8th: Yap Yu Qi Delphie, Cedar Girls’ Secondary School
9th: Natthaphong Rojprasithporn, Catholic High School A
10th: Tessa Wong Su Feng, Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School
11th: B Viveka, Tanjong Katong Girls’ School [Viveka is from Tanjong Katong Girls’ School, a Silver Division team]
12th: Nikhita Nair, Cedar Girls’ Secondary School
13th: Ma Xueqing, Cedar Girls’ Secondary School
14th: Putri Nur Athirah, Yusof Ishak Secondary School [Athirah is from Yusof Ishak Secondary School, a Silver Division team]
15th: Suneeti Sreekumar, National Junior College
16th: Lee Wei Xin Eunice, Nanyang Girls’ High School
17th: Lufta Shazneen Hasan, Fuhua Secondary School [Shazneen is from Fuhua Secondary School, a Silver Division team]
18th: Adit Roychowdhury, Tanglin Trust School A [Adit is from Tanglin Trust School, a Silver Division team]
19th: Leemah Bisht, Loyang Secondary School [Leemah is from Loyang Secondary School, a Silver Division team]
20th: Mateus Norton de Matos, Singapore American School [Mateus is from Singapore American School, a Silver Division team]

Contact Info

Debate Association (Singapore)

outreach@debates.org.sg