Get involved with DA(S)

Join us as a member today!

- Up to date News
- Upcoming Programs
- Competitions and Events
  and many more...

Join Us

Print

SSSDC 2014 Quarter Finalists Announced!

Written by DA(S) Admin on .

Mark Gabriel, Tournament Director of SSSDC, has released the breaking teams of SSSDC to all Secondary Schools! After 3 hard-fought preliminary rounds, the following teams have qualified for the Quarter-Finals of this year's Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships:

Division I

     1.  Catholic High School (3 wins)
     2.  Singapore Chinese Girls' School (3 wins)
     3.  Hwa Chong Institution (2 wins)
     4.  Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) (2 wins)
     5.  Raffles Institution (2 wins)
     6.  C.H.I.J. St. Joseph's Convent (2 wins)
     7.  St. Joseph's Institution (2 wins)
     8.  N.U.S. High (2 wins)

Division II

     1.  Tanjong Katong Girls' School (3 wins)
     2.  Victoria School (3 wins)
     3.  St. Andrew's Secondary School (3 wins)
     4.  Maris Stella High School (2 wins)
     5.  Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) (2 wins)
     6.  St. Margaret's Secondary School (2 wins)
     7.  St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary School (2 wins)
     8.  National Junior College (Junior High) (2 wins)

Division III

     1.  Queenstown Secondary School (3 wins)
     2.  Tanjong Katong Secondary School (3 wins)
     3.  Loyang Secondary School (3 wins)
     4.  Bukit Batok Secondary School (3 wins)
     5.  Evergreen Secondary School (3 wins)
     6(=).  Chung Cheng High School (Yishun) (2 wins)
     6(=).  Madrasah Al-Ma'arif Al-Islamiah (2 wins)
     8.  Serangoon Secondary School (2 wins)

Congratulations to these teams, who will now move on to the Quarter-Final round on Friday 28th March

Click "Continue Reading" for more details

Congratulations must also go to the following schools whose teams managed to win 2 out of their 3 preliminary round debates (but whose team scores were not quite high enough to rank them among the top 8 teams in their division):

     Division I

 Methodist Girls' School

     Division II

Anglo-Chinese School (Intrenational), C.H.I.J. St. Theresa's Convent, Crescent Girls' School, Dunman High School, Fuhua Secondary School & Xinmin Secondary School

     Division III

Anglican High School, Assumption English School, Balestier Hill Secondary School, Bukit View Secondary School, Hua Yi Secondary School, New Town Secondary School, Peirce Secondary School, Seng Kang Secondary School, St. Hilda's Secondary School, St.Patrick's School, Woodgrove Secondary School, Woodlands Secondary, School & Yio Chu Kang Secondary School

Debate Association (Singapore) understands that full league tables for each division will be released when the championships conclude in May.

The Grand Finals of the championships will be held on 25th April (Divisions II & III) and 2nd May (Division I). All debaters and teachers involved in the championships will be invited to attend the Grand Final for their division. The top 20 speakers in each division (based on preliminary rounds speaker scores) will be also be announced at these occasions.

Contact Info

Debate Association (Singapore)

outreach@debates.org.sg