Get involved with DA(S)

Join us as a member today!

- Up to date News
- Upcoming Programs
- Competitions and Events
  and many more...

Join Us

Print

Results for Division Finals of the Singapore Secondary School Debating Championships 2014

Written by DA(S) Admin on .

The Division Finals for the Secondary Schools Debating Championships 2014 have concluded and the results are available below.

We would like to thank all schools and participants for making this year's SSDCs a success. Special thanks goes out to adjudicators, teachers and student volunteers of host schools for giving of their time and effort to ensure a smooth competition experience for all. 

Congratulations to this year's champion teams from Catholic High School (Division I), Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) (Division II) and Chung Cheng High School (Yishun) (Division III)!

Click "Continue Reading" for more details

RESULTS OF THE SINGAPORE SECONDARY SCHOOLS DEBATING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

Organised and sponsored by Julia Gabriel Centre

Co-organised by Debate Association (Singapore)

 

 

DIVISION I

 

Champions:

Catholic High School 

 

Runners-up:

Raffles Institution

 

Third-Place:

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

 

Fourth-Place:

St. Joseph’s Institution

 

Quarter-Finalists:

Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

C.H.I.J. St. Joseph’s Convent

Hwa Chong Institution

N.U.S. High School

 

 

DIVISION II

 

Champions:

Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)

 

Runners-up:

National Junior College (Junior High)

 

Semi-Finalists:

St. Andrew’s Secondary School

Victoria School 

 

Quarter-Finalists:

Maris Stella High School

St. Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School

St. Margaret’s Secondary School

Tanjong Katong Girls’ School

 

 

DIVISION III

 

Champions:

Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)

 

Runners-up:

Bukit Batok Secondary School

 

Semi-Finalists:

Evergreen Secondary School

Tanjong Katong Secondary School

 

Quarter-Finalists:

Loyang Secondary School

Madrasah Al-Ma’arif Al-Islamiah

Queenstown Secondary School

Serangoon Secondary School

 

 

TOP 20 INDIVIDUAL SPEAKERS  -  DIVISION I

 

1.  Bryan Yan Kai Jie  -  Hwa Chong Institution

2.  Cheang Ko Lyn  -  Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

3.  Timothy Ethan Lee Shao Jie  -  Hwa Chong Institution

4.  Emily Zhao  -  Raffles Girls’ School

5.  Axl Chua Kai Jun  -  Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

6.  Kieran Lee Tsao Yen  -  Catholic High School

7.  Timothy James Chong Wen An  -  Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

8.  Mrithika Sreenivasan  -  C.H.I.J. St. Joseph’s Convent

9.  Samuel Loh Ke Qin  -  Raffles Institution

10.  Caleb Cheng  -  Catholic High School

11.  Charmaine Chua Wei Ying  -  Nanyang Girls’ High School

12.  Goh Qi Shuen  -  Raffles Girls’ School

13.  Joel Nee I-Loong  -  Raffles Institution

14.  Hari Narayana Kope  -  Raffles Institution

15.  Audrey Hau Wei Yee  -  Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

16.  Amanda Chia Shue Qi  -  Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School

17.  Dhamodaran Sai Simrita  -  N.U.S. High School

18.  Aditya Kohli  -  United World College of South East Asia

19.  Annabelle Lim  -  Methodist Girls’ School

20.  Celine Leong Ying Xian  -  C.H.I.J. St. Nicholas Girls’ School

  

 

TOP 20 INDIVIDUAL SPEAKERS  -  DIVISION II

 

1.  Lin Mingxuan  -  Maris Stella High School

2.  Tara Arul Tiwary  -  St. Margaret’s Secondary School

3.  Seah Pei Song  -  Victoria School

4.  Kevin Tang Yan Wei  -  Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) 

5.  Priya Lakshmi Padkuna Lingam  -  Tanjong Katong Girls’ School 

6.  Caitlyn Rita Sim  -  St. Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School

7.  Emmanuel Tooh  -  Maris Stella High School

8.  Nur Afiqah Bte. Md. Ashefjah  -  Tanjong Katong Girls’ School

9.  Amanda Tan Qian Ling  -  Dunman High School

10.  R. Pramodh N. Chandran  -  St. Andrew’s Secondary School 

11.  Melvinder Singh s/o S. Ajaib S.  -  St. Andrew’s Secondary School 

12.  Nabilah Bte. Bahrim  -  National Junior College (Junior High)

13.  Fong Kei Sen  -  Nan Chiau High

14.  Alexander Lo Wing Luen  -  Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)

15.  Candice Goh Xin Ni  -  Nan Hua High School

16.  Justin Kuan Liang Hui  -  Maris Stella High School

17.  Zoe Teoh Wan Jun  -  Nan Hua High School

18.  Edmond Oh Kun Sheng  -  Victoria School

19.  Sabrina Chua Wan Ting  -  Fuhua Secondary School

20.  Adelle Tai Jiamin  -  St. Margaret’s Secondary School

 

 

TOP 20 INDIVIDUAL SPEAKERS  -  DIVISION III

 

1.  Lionel Chee Heng Yi  -  Queenstown Secondary School

2.  James Lim Yee Kun  -  Queenstown Secondary School

3.  Sakthivel s/o Shanmugavel  -  Queenstown Secondary School

4.  Diamanta Zhang Xiao Shi  -  Tanjong Katong Secondary School

5.  Lee Yern Wei  -  Zhonghua Secondary School

6.  Praveen Elango  -  Bukit Batok Secondary School

7.  Liewchanpatana Pitchaya  -  Anglican High School 

8.  Ryan Koh Xian Qi  -  Tanjong Katong Secondary School 

9.  Siti A’isyah Bte. Mohd. Najib  -  Madrasah Al-Ma’arif Al-Islamiah

10.  T. Ram Reshmi  -  Loyang Secondary School

11.  Nysha Tan Yew Mei  -  New Town Secondary School

12.  Murshidah Albakri  -  Madrasah Al-Ma’arif Al-Islamiah

13.  Shemandy Ong Zi Xuan  -  Woodgrove Secondary School 

14.  Robin Ng Jeon Woo  -  Woodgrove Secondary School

15.  Nirvain J. Luke  -  Montfort Secondary

16.  Rishika Pundrik  -  Serangoon Secondary School

17.  Garion Kang Ze Cong  -  Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)

18.  Megan Soh Chui Yen  -  Yio Chu Kang Secondary School

19.  Dion Sng  -  Coral Secondary School

20.  Ha Duy Thanh  -  Loyang Secondary School

 

 

OTHER INDIVIDUAL SPEAKER AWARDS

 

Best Speaker in the Division I Grand Final:

Kieran Lee Tsao Yen  -  Catholic High School

 

Best Speaker in the Division II Grand Final:

Nabilah Bte. Bahrim  -  National Junior College (Junior High)  

 

Best Speaker in the Division III Grand Final:

Foo Yan Xi  -  Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)

 

Best Speaker in the Division I Third-Place Debate

Cheang Ko Lyn  -  Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

 

Best Floor Speaker at the Division I Grand Final event:

Gwendolyn Tan  -  Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

 

Best Floor Speaker at the Division II & III Grand Final event:

James Lim Yee Kun  -  Queenstown Secondary School 

Contact Info

Debate Association (Singapore)

outreach@debates.org.sg