Get involved with DA(S)

Join us as a member today!

- Up to date News
- Upcoming Programs
- Competitions and Events
  and many more...

Join Us

Print

SRC-IHL Debate Championships 2014 Results

Written by DA(S) Admin on .

The Singapore Red Cross-Debate Association (Singapore) International Humanitarian Law Debate Championships 2014 is the only tournament of its kind in Singapore, bringing teams together to debate on matters concerning global peace, conflict resolution and international humanitarian obligations.
 
Traditionally a post-secondary tournament, this year's IHL Championship was expanded to include a Junior Division for Upper Secondary debate teams. Close to thirty teams participated in the Championship, which was kindly hosted by Anglo-Chinese Junior College on 19th - 20th July 2014.
 
The tournament saw Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) emerge as the champions for the Senior Division, and Hwa Chong Institution as the champions for the Junior Division.
 

Click "Continue Reading" for more details

 

The rest of the results of the tournament are as follows - 
 
Senior Division:
- Champion Team on a 3-2 split: Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
- 1st Runners-Up: Raffles Institution
- Semi-Finalists: Dunman High School, Hwa Chong Institution (College)
 
Top 20 Senior Speakers:
 
Tied 20th: Pavinaa Thangaraju, Anderson Junior College
Tied 20th: Liew Jin Hua Roger, Anderson Junior College
19th: Sonia E K Arumuganainar, NUS High School of Mathematics & Science (Senior)
18th: Shwetha Maria Lucien, Temasek Polytechnic
17th: Celia Leo, Tampines Junior College
16th: Alexander Goh, Catholic Junior College
15th: Sonia Mary Anthony, Catholic Junior College
14th: Sarish Mohar, Temasek Polytechnic
13th: Sathya Prakash, Singapore Polytechnic
12th: Seow Wei Liang, Victoria Junior College
11th: Teo Kai Xiang, Singapore Polytechnic
10th: Stuart Yong, Anderson Junior College
9th: Emerlyn Ng, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
8th: Andrew Ng, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
7th: Vijay Ramanujan, Raffles Institution (Y5-6)
6th: Udbhav Jatia, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
5th: Osel Pan, Hwa Chong Institution (College)
4th: Deon Kiew, Raffles Institution (Y5-6)
3rd: Manoj Kumar Thiyagarajan, Temasek Junior College
2nd: Chey Yew Hwei, Dunman High School
Top Senior Speaker: Timothy Ong, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent). Timothy was also Best Speaker of the Grand Final.
 
Honourable Mention to the following non-breaking team speakers:
- Etsuko Lim (WSDC Singapore, overall 3rd)
- Tan Kuan Hian (WSDC Singapore, overall 5th)
- Joshua Heng (Debate Development Initiative, overall 6th)
- Sowmya Uppili Raghavan (Debate Development Initiative, overall 8th)
 
Junior Division:
- Champion Team on a 5-0 split: Hwa Chong Institution (High School)
- 1st Runners-Up: Nanyang Girls' High School
- Semi-Finalists: Catholic High School, NUS High School of Mathematics & Science (Junior)
 
Top 20 Junior Speakers:
 
20th: Jacklin Kwan, United World College of South East Asia (Dover Campus)
19th: Lisa Sitoh, Singapore Chinese Girls' School
18th: Simren Kaur Shambhi, CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh)
17th: Choi Won Joon Richard, United World College of South East Asia (Dover Campus)
16th: Andrew Mark Snodgrass, St. Joseph's Institution
15th: Isabel Foo, Singapore Chinese Girls' School
14th: Seah Caiying, Singapore Chinese Girls' School
13th: Belle Sow, NUS High School of Mathematics & Science (Junior)
12th: Alison Tai, Methodist Girls' School
11th: Yeo Jun Wei, Raffles Institution (Y1-4)
Tied 9th: Sarah Ang, Methodist Girls' School
Tied 9th: Amanda Chia, Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School
8th: Vedant Chauhan, St. Joseph's Institution
7th: Jonathan Yap, Raffles Institution (Y1-4)
6th: Byron Chen, NUS High School of Mathematics & Science (Junior)
5th: Joshua Ooi, Catholic High School
4th: Alex Cheong, Hwa Chong Institution
3rd: Thirrisha Murugan, NUS High School of Mathematics & Science (Junior)
2nd: Song Mingwei, Hwa Chong Institution
Top Junior Speaker: Gabriel Tan, Hwa Chong Institution. Gabriel was also Best Speaker of the Grand Final.

 

Contact Info

Debate Association (Singapore)

outreach@debates.org.sg