Get involved with DA(S)

Join us as a member today!

- Up to date News
- Upcoming Programs
- Competitions and Events
  and many more...

Join Us

Print

Results for Speak! Ventures Debate Championships 2015

Written by DA(S) Admin on .

Debate Association (Singapore) and Speak! Ventures Pte Ltd organised the Speak! Ventures Debate Championships held on 24 and 25 January 2015. The tournament was hosted by Pioneer Junior College.

In our second year, we saw 32 schools from across Singapore compete in preparation for the Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships that will be happening in less than two weeks time.

Teams from across all three divisions of the SSSDC, debated in SVDC on motions surrounding issues such as patents for green technology, the dominant narratives in children's education, and on the impact of the commodification of indigenous cultures.

Nanyang Girls' High School emerged the champions of the Gold Division, while Ngee Ann Secondary School clinched the championship trophy for the Silver Division.

Click "Continue Reading" for the results

 

Silver Division

Top 20 Speakers

1.  Dhruv Uppal (ACS International)

2. Ashley Ho (School of the Arts)

3. Dian Maisara (Ngee Ann Secondary School)

4. Nicole Tong (School of the Arts)

5. Matthias Teh (School of the Arts)

6. Liewchanpatana Pitchaya (Anglican High School)

7. Loy Heng Dax (Anglican High School)

8. Janvi Kalra (Singapore American School)

9. Naveen Venkataran (ACS International

Tied 10. Rachel Han (Anglican High School)

Tied 10. Soh Kay Boon (Ngee Ann Secondary School)

Tied 10. Sean Chua (Ngee Ann Secondary School)

13. Dylan Alexander (Australian International School)

14. Chang Fong Leng (Anderson Secondary School)

15. Kayleigh Hoggard (CHIJ Katong Convent)

16. Yashwit Polapragada (Loyang Secondary School)

17. Vanessa Smiley (Singapore American School)

18. Ong Hui Wen (CHIJ Katong Convent)

19. Lucas Chia (Loyang Secondary School)

20. Hope Tanudisastro (Singapore American School)

 

Semi Finalists

ACS International

Anglican High School

 

1st Runners-Up

School of the Arts

 

Champions

Ngee Ann Secondary School

 

Best Speaker of the Silver Division Grand Finals

Dian Maisara (Ngee Ann Secondary School)

 


Gold Division

Top 20 Speakers

1. Nabilah Bahrim (National Junior College (Junior High))

2. Tham Yao Ci (Catholic High School)

3. Nicole-Ann Lim (Nanyang Girls' High School)

4. Kieran Lee (Catholic High School)

5. Lee Xuan Yi (Nanyang Girls' High School)

6. Seah Caiying (Singapore Chinese Girls' School)

Tied 7. Joshua Ooi (Catholic High School)

Tied 7. Gan Chong Jing (Raffles Institution)

Tied 7. Andrew Snodgrass (St Joseph's Institution)

10. Tejesvi Srujana Seshadri (Singapore Chinese Girls' School)

11. Chang Wen Yee (Nanyang Girls' High School)

12. Chow Kit Mun (River Valley High School)

13. Calissa Man (National Juinor College (Junior High))

14. Amanda Chia (Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School)

15. Alison Tai (Methodist Girls' School)

16. Lau Yi Yi (Cedar Girls' Secondary School)

17. Hannah Quek (Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School)

18. Faith Ong (National Junior College (Junior High))

19. Ivan Toh (Raffles Institution)

Tied 20. Ng Min (River Valley High School)

Tied 20. Annabelle Ang (Singapore Chinese Girls' School)

Tied 20. Yasmine Kanalingam (Methodist Girls' School)

 

Semi Finalists

National Junior College (Junior High)

Raffles Institution

1st Runners-Up

Catholic High School

Champions

Nanyang Girls' High School 

Best Speaker of the Gold Division Grand Finals

Nicole-Ann Lim (Nanyang Girls' High School) 

Contact Info

Debate Association (Singapore)

outreach@debates.org.sg