o que bitcoin gold bitcoin price in usd dollars lite bitcoin fast bitcoin slip review russische wissenschaftler buy btc burma teak emporium btc ljubljana btc result pratham semester venta bitcoin mexico should i exchange bitcoin for ethereum salt btc bitcoin price bitcoin gold bitcoin to privat24 convertir bitcoin a pesos colombianos bitcoin miner does it work avtocenter mazda btc coinbase bitcoin btc news hindustan buy bitcoin with eth binance buying bitcoin with circle bitcoin usd prediction today bitcoin doj probe bitcoin cash menge begrenzt build your own bitcoin hardware wallet cad to bitcoin wordpress script coinomi btc vs ltc difference atm btc roma Onde comprar знакомства Тампа dating site app in Ninove Belgium bitcoin wikipedia Acheter Site néerlandais Bitcoin
Error
  • Your server has Suhosin loaded. Please follow this tutorial.
Print

Singapore National Co-Operative Federation British Parliamentary Debate Open 2014 Results

Written by DA(S) Admin on .

Debate Association (Singapore) organised the Singapore National Co-Operative Federation British Parliamentary Debate Open on 6 and 7 December at Catholic High School
 
Students debated high-level labour related motions such as THW prefer to direct microcredit financing to cooperatives instead of individuals and TH regrets the rise of protest movements that de-emphasize political leadership in preference for ground-up decision making (e.g. Occupy Wall Street, Occupy Hong Kong).
 
After four grueling preliminary rounds a Champion Team from Hwa Chong Institution emerged victor in an intense Grand Finals where they debated the motion: THBT developing countries should mandate that producers of export-oriented crops (e.g. coffee or quinoa) form cooperatives. 
 

Click "Continue Reading" for the results

 

Champion Team:
Team name: HCI Cheong Ah
Team Members: Tan Jin Hsi, Gabriel and Cheong Jia Yang, Alex
Institution: Hwa Chong Institution
 
Grand Finalists (in order of breaks)
2nd breaking team:
Team name: DDI GL
Team Members: Lin Mingxuan (Maris Stella High School) and Goh Han Yang (Catholic High School)
 
3rd breaking team:
Team name: HCI J
Team Members: Khor Jia Wei and Lee Jit Ping
Institution: Hwa Chong Institution
 
4th breaking team:
Team name: Rebel Alliance (Yavin 4)
Team Members: Song Mingwei and Timothy Ethan Lee
Institution: Hwa Chong Institution
 
Top 20 Speakers:
 
1st: Tan Jin Hsi, Gabriel (HCI Cheong Ah)
2nd: Timothy Ethan Lee (Rebel Alliance (Yavin 4)
Tied 3rd: Lin Mingxuan (DDI GL)
Tied 3rd: Cheong Jia Yang, Alex (HCI Cheong Ah)
5th: Nabilah binte Bahrim (DDI NT)
6th: Chua Fang En (Cutecumbers)
7th: Song Mingwei (Rebel Alliance (Yavin 4))
8th: Lee Xuan Yi (Buff Baby)
9th: Seah Pei Song (DDI SO)
Tied 10th: Thirrisha Murugan (DDI NT)
Tied 10th: Au Wei Hoe (PseudOxford)
12th: Goh Han Yang (DDI GL)
13th: Salil Mitra (Team Salil + Shivani)
14th: Nicole Ann Lim (Buff Baby)
15th: Lee Jit Ping (HCI J)
16th: Shaun Lee Yi Xian (PseudOxford)
17th: Christian Yeo Charles Xuan (Sam Myat San Fan Club)
18th: Amanda Tan (DDI TT)
19th: Lydia Ng (Cutecumbers)
20th: Ryan Chan (RI 1)
 
We would like to thank Singapore National Co-operative Federation for supporting this event, and Catholic High School for kindly hosting the tournament.